Top Menu

MME Award Recipients

The following are MME Award Recipients for the years for which we have this information:

2016

Meredith Tibbo – MME Educator of the Year

Corrine Steever – Joseph Balsama Service Award

Doug Corwine – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Karin Tammi – Certificate of Appreciation

Don Pinkerton – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

Merrill Nadeau – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Student Award

 

2015

David Winchester – MME Educator of the Year

Jack Wiggin – Joseph Balsama Service Award

Dennis Leigh – Joseph Balsama Service Award

Elisabeth Colby – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Rob Reynolds – MME Award of Distinction

Dr. Stephen Young – Certificate of Appreciation

William Andrake – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

Nealyn Dunlop – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

 

2014

Kathryn Shroye – MME Award of Distinction

Stephen Prario – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

Christopher Blake – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

 

2013

David Eatough – MME Educator of the Year

Nicole Scola – Joseph Balsama Service Award

Carole McCauley – Joseph Balsama Service Award

Carol “Krill” Caron – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Jonathan Bird’s Blue World – MME Award of Distinction

Dawn Tesorero – Certificate of Appreciation

Jim Manning – Certificate of Appreciation

 

2012

David Welty Ph.D. – MME Educator of the Year

Pam DiBona – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Captain David Weinstein – MME Award of Distinction

Kathleen Streck – Certificate of Appreciation

Margaret Brumsted – Certificate of Appreciation

Paul Souza – Certificate of Appreciation

Chancellor Dr. Jean MacCormack – MME Honorary Member Lifetime Achievement Award

 

2011

Elizabeth Duff – MME Educator of the Year

Erin Hobbs – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Kristen Leotti – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Carolyn Shield – Joseph Balsama Service Award

William Andrake – Joseph Balsama Service Award

Cecilia Felix – Certificate of Appreciation

Bob Rocha – A Whale of a Job

Benjamin Richard – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

Sarah Thomas – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

 

2010

Kathleen Streck – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Arthur Dutra – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Howard Dimmick – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Anne Smrcina – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Margaret Brumstead – MME Award of Distinction

George Hampson – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

Eddie Henderson – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

 

2009

Pat Harcourt – MME Award of Distinction

Kim Hudon – MME Educator of the Year

Margaret Brumsted – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

George Hampson – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Russ Bowles – Certificate of Appreciation

Geoffrey Grainger – Certificate of Appreciation

Karilon Grainger – Certificate of Appreciation

Abbey Spargo – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Award

Erin Feeney – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Student Award

 

2008

William Andrake – MME Educator of the Year

Anne Smrcina – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Shona Vitelli – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Matt Barton – Certificate of Appreciation

Simone Bourgeois – Certificate of Appreciation

Justin Carlton – Certificate of Appreciation

Erin Hobbs – Certificate of Appreciation

Kristen Leotti – Certificate of Appreciation

Greg Pacuilian – Certificate of Appreciation

Kathleen Streck – Certificate of Appreciation

Joseph Yarmac – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Student Award

Whitney Wells – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Student Award

Edward Buecler – Kelp Award

 

2007

Robert Prescott – MME Award of Distinction

Joanne Jarzobski – MME Educator of the Year

Kelly Fellner -– Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Al Benbenek – Nap Buonaparte Service Award

Dr. Kevin Trenberth – Certificate of Appreciation

Emily Blume – Certificate of Appreciation

Tracy Hadjuk – Certificate of Appreciation

Brandy Moran Wilbur – Certificate of Appreciation

Christopher Pires – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Student Award

William Dillis – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Student Award

Jim Spinale – Kelp Award

Bill McSweeney – Kelp Award

 

2006

Don Lewis – MME Award of Distinction

Chris Polloni – MME Special Award

William Andrake – Nap Buonaparte Service

Dr. Ronald Landman – Certificate of Appreciation

Dr. Judith McDowell – Certificate of Appreciation

Douglas Maitland – Certificate of Appreciation

Duncan Maitland – Certificate of Appreciation

Jamie Guile Kuss – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Student Award

Nelia Harrington – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Student Award

Tom Kinsky – Kelp Award

Tom Eldridge – Kelp Award

 

Missing info for 2004-2005

 

2003                      

Howard Dimmick – MME Award of Distinction

Amy Cline – MME Marine Educator of The Year

Gail Brookings – MME Special Award

Richard Schmidt – MME Special Award

Susan Humphries, Ph.D. – MME Nap J Buonaparte Service Award

Barbara Dugan – MME Nap J Buonaparte Service Award

Marge Inness – Certificate of Appreciation

Barbara Waters – Certificate of Appreciation

Trina Crowley – Certificate of Appreciation

Samantha Hutchinson – MME Book Award

Robert Akeson – KELP Award

Richard Izzo – KELP Award

Erin Gordon – John Patrick Crowley Teacher Grants

Karen Brunette – John Patrick Crowley Teacher Grant

Amy Holt Cline – MME Marine Educator of The Year Award

 

2002

Jerry R. Schubel, Ph.D. MME Annual Award

Thomas L. Pezzella – MME Traditional Teacher of The Year

Vicki Cullen – MME Non-Traditional Teacher of The Year

Sara Fraser Robbins – MME Lifetime Achievement Award

Tracy Crago – Certificate of Appreciation

Dr. Kate Madin – Certificate of Appreciation

Stephanie Murphy – Certificate of Appreciation

Simone Bourgeois – John Patrick Crowley Teacher Grant

Arthlur Dutra – John Patrick Crowley Teacher Grant

Margaret Greaves – KELP Award

Kristan Pateraude – MME Book Award

New England Aquarium Team on Boston Harbor Seashore Guide – Certificate of Appreciation

 

Missing info for 1993-2001

 

1992

Barbara S. Waters – MME Service Award

Gordon Estabrooks – MME Annual Award of Distinction

Barbara Passero – Special Honor Award

Clive Tucceri – Award of Gratitude

Richard Harlow – Award of Gratitude

Lee Anne Campbell – Award of Gratitude

Joseph La Pointe – Award of Gratitude

Suzanne Craft – Certificate of Appreciation

David Donovan – Certificate of Appreciation

Lynne Princigalli – Certificate of Appreciation

Donald Flescher – Certificate of Appreciation

Kathryn Callahan – Certificate of Appreciation

Theresa Quinton – Certificate of Appreciation

Tim Watkins – Certificate of Appreciation

Deborah Kovacs – Certificate of Appreciation

Craig Larabee – Certificate of Appreciation

Sara Grossman – Certificate of Appreciation

Kate Hutchinson – Certificate of Appreciation

Amy St. Clair – Certificate of Appreciation

Matthew Audet – John Patrick Crowley Scholarship

William Andrake – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Teacher Grant

Rosemary Banks – Board Of Directors Award

William Andrake – MME Outstanding Educator Award

 

1991

George P. Duane – Award of Distinction

Michael Borek – Service Award

Candace Martinez – Award of Gratitude

Harold (Sandy) Wiper – Special Award

Gordon Estabrooks – Special Award

Margaret Collins – Special Award

Dr. Susan E. Humphris – Certificate of Appreciation

Carleton D. Johnson – Certificate of Appreciation

Joseph La Pointe – Certificate of Appreciation

Andrew Martinez – Certificate of Appreciation

Anne I. Smrcina – Certificate of Appreciation

Jason Baur – Certificate of Appreciation

Marion LaFollette – Certificate of Appreciation

Michael Paul – Certificate of Appreciation

Richard Rebecci – Certificate of Appreciation

George Kurlychek – Outstanding Classroom Educator Award

Jack Crowley – Outstanding Non-Traditional Marine Educator Award

Sarah Benedict – John Patrick Crowley Memorial Scholarship

Jim McGowan – John Patrick Crowley Teacher Grant

Neil Glickstein – MME Teacher Grant

 

1990

Nancy Green – Special Award

Lee Anne Campbell – Annual Award of Distinction

Betty Edwards Annual – Service Award

Dick Harlow – Certificate of Appreciation

Tabor Academy – Certificate of Appreciation

Peg Collins – Certificate of Appreciation

Pollard School, Needham – Certificate of Appreciation

Dr. David Ross – Certificate of Appreciation

Mike Borek – Certificate of Appreciation

David Cawthorne – John Patrick Crowley Scholarship

Louis St. Laurent – John Patrick Crowley Scholarship

 

1987

Phil McLaren – Special Honor

Prentice Stout – Special Award

Candace Storm – Annual Award of Distinction

Nap J. Buonaparte – Annual Service Award

George Duane – Certificate of Appreciation

Linda McIntosh – Certificate of Appreciation

Sandra Locke – Certificate of Appreciation

Dr. Harold (Mickey) Weiss – Certificate of Appreciation

Dr. Richard Beckwitt – Certificate of Appreciation

Nancy Ferguson – Certificate of Appreciation

 

1986

Barbara Waters – Annual Award of Distinction

Clive Tucceri – Service Award

Tower School – Service Award

Candace Storm – Certificate of Appreciation

Dr. Peter Burn – Certificate of Appreciation

Gertrude Simmons – Certificate of Appreciation

George Duane – Certificate of Appreciation

Stephen W. Nease – Certificate of Appreciation

Richard Hynes – Certificate of Appreciation

 

Missing info from 1985 and earlier